NextEra Energy Inc NEE:NYSE (Common Stock)

LastDaily Change / % ChangeDividend YieldVolumeAvg Volume (10 day)
150.16 -0.62   -0.41%2.62%2,246,9742.1M
Market data is delayed by at least 15 minutes.
12 Month Period Ending: Currency is US Dollar12/31/2016
12 Months
12/31/2015
12 Months
12/31/2014
12 Months
12/31/2013
12 Months
Restated
12/31/2014
12/31/2012
12 Months
Revenue and Gross Profit
Revenue15,69616,55416,60115,06014,256
Other Revenue, Total45993242076--
Total Revenue16,15517,48617,02115,13614,256
Operating Expenses
Fuel Expense4,0415,3195,6014,9585,121
Operations & Maintenance3,3893,2693,1493,1943,155
Depreciation/Amortization3,0772,8312,5512,1631,518
Inter/Invest Inc, Operating1.008.001.000--
Impair-Assets Held for Use--2.00113000
Impair-Assets Held for Sale--------16
Other Unusual Expnse (In)-31126------
Unusual Expense (Income)-311281130016
Other Operat Expse, Total1,3501,3991,3241,2801,186
Total Operating Expense11,54712,85412,63711,89510,996
Operating Income4,6084,6324,3843,2413,260
Non-Operating Income & Expenses
Inter Expse,Net Non-Operat-1,288-1,219-1,197-1,124-1,038
Inter Income, Non-Operating8286807886
Invest Income, Non-Operat38220513310.00170
Inter/Invest Inc, Non-Oper46429121388256
Gain(Loss)on Sale of Assets0021-670
Allow Funds Used Dur Const8670376367
Other, Net51821618725358
Income Before Tax4,3883,9903,6452,4542,603
Income Taxes
Income Tax - Total1,3831,2281,176777692
Income After Tax3,0052,7622,4691,6771,911
Minority Interest and Equity in Affiliates
Minority Interest-93-10.00-4.000--
Net Inc Before Extra Items2,9122,7522,4651,6771,911
Extraordinary Items
Total Extraordinary Items--00231--
Net Income2,9122,7522,4651,9081,911
Adjustments to Net Income
Income Available to Common Excl. Extra. Items2,9122,7522,4651,6771,911
Income Available to Common Incl. Extra. Items2,9122,7522,4651,9081,911
EPS Reconciliation
Basic/Primary Weighted Average Shares463451434424417
Basic/Primary EPS Excl. Extra. Items6.296.115.673.954.59
Basic/Primary EPS Incl. Extra. Items6.296.115.674.504.59
Dilution Adjustment00--1--
Diluted Weighted Average Shares466454440427419
Diluted EPS Excl. Extra. Items6.256.065.603.934.56
Diluted EPS Incl. Extra. Items6.256.065.604.474.56
Common Stock Dividends
Div/Share-ComStockPrimIssue3.483.082.902.642.40
Gross Divid - Common Stock1,6121,3851,2611,1221,004
Pro Forma Income
Pro Forma Net Income----------
Supplemental Items
Interest Expense, Suppl1,2881,2191,1971,1241,038
Interest Capitalized, Suppl-110-100-113-140-155
Depreciat/Amort, Suppl3,3773,2032,8962,5211,504
Normalized Income
Total Special Items-31128-10.00367-110
Normalzd Income Before Tax4,0774,0183,6352,8212,493
Efct/SpecItemsIncTxs (STEC)-988.62-3.23116-29
IncTxsExcl ImpctofSpec Itms1,2851,2371,173893663
Normalized Income After Tax2,7922,7812,4621,9281,830
Normalzd Inc Avail to Common2,6992,7712,4581,9281,830
Basic Normalized EPS5.836.155.664.544.39
Diluted Normalized EPS5.796.105.594.524.37

() = Negative Value
Values are displayed in Millions

Loading...
The performance data quoted represents past performance. Past performance does not guarantee future results. Current performance may be lower or higher than the performance quoted. Investment return and principal value of an investment will fluctuate and when redeemed, the investment may be worth more or less than their original cost.